Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] A review of the actions Killingly has taken to serve the whole student, including students’ mental health needs, before and during the pandemic, demonstrates clearly that Killingly has addressed school safety issues in a manner compliant with Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 10-4a and 10-220(a).  Consequently, the Complaint should be dismissed.

V. The Complaint Is Premature

In describing the time for filing a § 10-4b Complaint, Regulation 10-4b(3) provides that a resident of the district “who has been unable to resolve a complaint with the board of education” may file a written complaint with the Commissioner alleging the failure or inability of such board of education to implement the educational interests of the state.