Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] The Commissioner identified that the concerns raised by the Complainants implicate the duty of the Board set forth at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a) to provide a safe school setting.  Conn. Gen. which expressly provides that “a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district. . .[including providing] an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology …(4) a safe school setting….” (emphasis added).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b and its implementing regulations set forth the process for the SBE to follow in its review of the Complaint.  Conn. Gen.