Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b and its implementing regulations set forth the process for the SBE to follow in its review of the Complaint.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b(a) defines the scope of this investigation as an inquiry whether “there is reasonable cause to believe that a local or regional board of education has failed or is unable to make reasonable provision to implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a.” See also, Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 10-4b-7. As discussed below, the Complainants have not demonstrated a sufficient basis for such a finding, and therefore this Complaint should be dismissed without further investigation.

II. Factual Background