Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Bynum, 461 U.S. 321, 329 (1983). This control is embedded in Connecticut's statutory scheme governing boards of education. Although [t]he state board is charged with the broad and general power to supervise and control the educational interests of the state,” the State Department of Education is not in a position to review the myriad of day to day decisions about local school operations and it is well settled that the legislature has “delegate[d] the duty to provide and administer public education to local and regional boards of education.” Pereira at 33. Indeed, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220 states specifically that “each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district” reinforcing the legislative public policy that decision that by design local boards are “separate and distinct” from the state board and, “by their very nature, are most responsive to the needs of the local school district and the will of the local population.” Pereira, 304 Conn at 32.