Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] The Complainants are trying to conflate a scarcity of community mental health resources in Killingly with the Board’s duty to provide a safe school setting, and improperly using the § 10-4b complaint process as a means to compel Killingly to establish a SBHC despite the decision, to date, by locally elected officials to decline to do so.  

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4a defines the educational interests of the state and provides (emphasis added):

Sec. 10-4a. Educational interests of state identified. For purposes of sections 10-4, 10-4b and 10-220, the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, the concern of the state that (1) each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences; (2) each school district shall finance at a reasonable level at least equal to the minimum budget requirement pursuant to the provisions of section 10-262j an educational program designed to achieve this end; (3) in order to reduce racial, ethnic and economic isolation, each school district shall provide educational opportunities for its students to interact with students and teachers from other racial, ethnic, and economic backgrounds and may provide such opportunities with students from other communities; and (4) the mandates in the general statutes pertaining to education within the jurisdiction of the State Board of Education be implemented.  

The Commissioner identified that the concerns raised by the Complainants implicate the duty of the Board set forth at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a) to provide a safe school setting.  Conn. Gen. which expressly provides that “a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state, as defined in section 10-4a, and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district. . .[including providing] an appropriate learning environment for all its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies,