Knowledgeable. Dedicated. Experienced. Ready to Defend Your Child's Rights REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION
[…] Gen. Stat. Section 10-220] “sets forth the duties of all boards of education but does not prescribe the manner in which these duties are to be performed.” Id. 

IV. Standard of Review:

As cited above, the SBE’s review of this Complaint and its investigatory activities with respect to same are necessarily limited to a determination of whether reasonable cause exists to support a conclusion that Killingly has failed to provide a safe setting for students.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b and its implementing regulations set forth the process for the SBE to follow in its review of the Complaint.  Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-4b(a) defines the scope of this investigation as an inquiry whether “there is reasonable cause to believe that a local or regional board of education has failed or is unable to make reasonable provision to implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a.” See also, Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 10-4b-7.

Importantly, the question before the SBE is not whether, in the state’s opinion, a school based health center would be beneficial or aid the Board in providing a safe setting for Killingly High School students.